| Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? | |
|
+18Rum OrangeRakoon Muss Dead Lemon gjones The Cappuccino Kid Axis1500 Vidofnir Dusty Knackers Slazo Athrun888 beemoh ZeroJones The_Jaster Buskalilly Crumpy Andy JayMoyles Jimbob 22 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
JayMoyles Galactic Nova
Posts : 15852 Points : 15016 Join date : 2013-01-21 Age : 30 Location : The Shibuya River
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 5 Mar 2018 - 18:04 | |
| - Crumpy Andy wrote:
6. Overwatch
I'm surprised this clocked in as high as it did - I know you like it a lot, but I didn't imagine it'd be brushing your top five all-time list! |
|
| |
Balladeer DIVINE LONELINESS
Posts : 26199 Points : 25026 Join date : 2013-01-16 Age : 34 Location : Admintown
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Wed 11 Apr 2018 - 19:03 | |
| I got bored at work and came up with my full 25. Some, as ever, are bloody close and could swap places on another day. Come, oh self-indulgent post! 1. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild2. Super Mario Odyssey3. Paper Mario and the Thousand-Year Door4. Metroid Prime5. Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess6. Mario Kart 8 (Deluxe)7. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U8. Ghost Trick9. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (3D)10. Meteos11. Celeste12. Ace Attorney: Trials & Tribulations13. Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds14. Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice15. Xenoblade Chronicles 216. Kid Icarus Uprising17. Okami (here we have great games with dodgy controls... expect this to rise when I'm not swinging a Wiimote around) 18. Legend of Zelda: Minish Cap19. Muramasa: the Demon Blade (not sure if this or Meteos is the nichest game on this list) 20. Bravely Second21. Super Mario Galaxy 222. Picross DS23. Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker (HD)24. Mario Tennis25. Xenoblade Chronicles (Wii version) - Just outside the top 25:
Mario Kart Double Dash!! Super Mario Galaxy Henry Hatsworth Super Mario Sunshine maybe? Super Mario Land and Super Mario 64 get nostalgia points, but aren't realistically in with a shout these days. - Stats:
By genre
7 action-adventure (basically Zelda) 4 JRPG 3 platformer (2 3D, 1 2D) 3 visual novel (including Ghost Trick) 2 puzzler 2 action/brawler (KIU and Muramasa, not sure how to class these two) 1 Metroidvania 1 racing 1 fighter/beat-em-up 1 sports
Nothing too surprising here. Zelda games are great, whether they break the mould or otherwise. I probably need to play more Metroidvanias, but I suspect my preference for 3D games might hamstring me there.
By franchise
6 Zelda 5 Mario 2 Ace Attorney 2 Xenoblade 10 others
Le gasp!
By machine
5 Switch 5 Wii 5 3DS 3 DS 2 GameCube (but high) 2 Wii U 2 GBA 1 N64
I don't like retro games and here's the proof. For games that moved up due to their updates, I allocated them against the latter console, which skews it slightly. That said, (for example) OoT wouldn't be anywhere near the top 25 without the lease of life given it by the 3DS, so I think that's fair.
By company
17 Nintendo (18 including Meteos) 4 Capcom (if you include Okami) 1 Bandai 1 MMG (indie) 1 Vanillaware 1 Squeenix
Indies shamefully underrepresented, with the likes of Guacamelee and Severed next in line. Short but sweet's never really been my thing, I like games I can get my teeth into. Which makes Celeste even more spectacular!
|
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Fri 13 Apr 2018 - 20:36 | |
| It's a decent Nintendo only Top 25, I'm thinking of redoing mine and not in my last attempt of Top 100 games which I had like 250+ games on my Excel sheet but using something in your stats and something Zero brought up plus one other idea to get my best of the best with a points system and everything. |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Fri 29 Jun 2018 - 9:45 | |
| Double Post, I never did get around to that Top 100 idea I had but you may have seen in the last game beaten thread that I've beaten Jade Empire for the first time since 2005 (I think it was number 13 on this list) and well it's coming off my Top 25 games that I did post 1. Mass Effect Trilogy (PS3) 2. Metal Gear Solid: The Legacy Collection (PS3) 3. The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker Limited Edition (Cube) 4. Shenmue II (Xbox) 5. Super Mario 64 (N64) 6. Bioshock: The Collection (PS4) 7. Halo: The Master Chief Collection (Xbox One) 8. Resident Evil 2 (DC) 9. The Telltale Mega Collection (PS4) 10. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi Island (SNES) 11. Sonic The Hedgehog Pocket Adventure (NGPC) 12. Soul Calibur (DC) 13. Persona 5 (PS4) 14. Super Smash Bros Melee (Cube) 15. Team Ico Collection (PS3) 16. Beyond Good & Evil (Cube) 17. Uncharted: Nathan Drake Collection (PS4) 18. The Last of Us: Remastered (PS4) 19. Journey Collectors Edition (PS4) 20. Final Fantasy IX (PS4) 21. Silent Hill Collection (PS2) 22. SEGA Mega Drive Classics (PS4) 23. Catherine (PS3) 24. Overwatch (PS4) 25. Life is Strange (PS4) I've moved everything up one and Life is Strange is what is coming in at number 25 for now, the only other games I was thinking about were God of War as it is that good but am I only thinking that as it's still rather fresh and just my Undertale, the other being Horizon Zero Dawn again I only finished it late last year where Life is Strange I still think about now and it came out in 2015. I may still do that Top 100 idea at some point, though. - My Top 100 Sort Of:
To do something like this is hard, so I used GameRankings and went from the highest rated game and just picked games I would be happy to have on a personal Top 100 but I can think of things already that maybe should be on here from NES, SNES, Mega Drive, Jaguar etc along with some indies, this just seemed the easiest way also this is not in any order just OoT was the highest rated game on GameRankings and Silent Hill 2 was the lowest.
1. Ocarina of Time
2. Super Mario Odyssey
3. SoulCalibur
4. Uncharted 2
5. Super Mario 64
6. Portal
7. Batman Arkham Asylum
8. Resident Evil 4
9. Tekken 3
10. Mass Effect Trilogy
11. The Last of Us Remastered
12. Halo: Combat Evolved
13. Metal Gear Solid 2
14. GTA: San Andreas
15. BioShock
16. Journey
17. Ninja Gaiden Black
18. Tony Hak Pro Skater 2
19. GoldenEye 007
20. Red Dead Redemption
21. Twilight Princess
22. Halo 2
23. Wind Waker
24. Persona 4 Golden
25. Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare
26. God of War (2018)
27. Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
28. Gears of War 2
29. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
30. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
31. Persona 5
32. Metal Gear Solid
33. Project Gotham Racing 2
34. Skyward Sword
35. Resident Evil 2
36. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
37. Final Fantasy IX
38. Uncharted 4
39. Okami
40. BioShock Infinite
41. Fire Emblem: Awakening
42. SSX Tricky
43. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi Island
44. Catherine
45. Shadow of the Colossus
46. SoulCalibur II
47. Shenmue
48. Shenmue II
49. Sonic the Hedgehog Pocket Adventure
50. Super Smash Bros Melee
51. Beyond Good & Evil
52. Overwatch
53. Life is Strange
54. Halo Reach
55. Crash Team Racing
56. TimeSplitters 2
57. Metal Gear Solid V
58. Super Mario Sunshine
59. Bayonetta
60. Bayonetta 2
61. Dead or Alive 2 Ultimate
62. Pokemon R/B/Y
63. Pokemon SoulSilver/HeartGold
64. Dragon Age: Origins + Awakening
65. Spyro: Year of the Dragon
66. Eternal Darkness
67. Panzer Dragoon Orta
68. Minish Cap
69. ICO
70. Crazy Taxi
71. Marvel vs Capcom 2
72. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
73. REmake
74. Dishonored
75. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
76. Jade Empire
77. Detroit
78. Rise of the Tomb Raider
79. The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay
80. Burnout Paradise
81. Fable: The Lost Chapters
82. Mario Kart Double Dash
83. Horizon Zero Dawn
84. Resident Evil 2
85. Resident Evil 3
86. Wolf Among Us
87. Paper Mario: TTYD
88. Devil May Cry 3
89. flower
90. Gone Home
91. Mario Kart 64
92. Sonic Adventure 2
93. Crisis Core
94. Tales from the Borderlands
95. Mortal Kombat II
96. Ni No Kuni
97. Transistor
98. Firewatch
99. Oxenfree
100. Silent Hill 2
Last edited by masofdas on Wed 4 Jul 2018 - 13:55; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Top 100) |
|
| |
Balladeer DIVINE LONELINESS
Posts : 26199 Points : 25026 Join date : 2013-01-16 Age : 34 Location : Admintown
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Thu 16 Aug 2018 - 19:59 | |
| In the interests of cross-pollinating with our affiliates, GRcade's doing their top 10 games of the decade as part of their 10th birthday celebrations, and this thread has come in really handy! Four of my picks were on the Switch. |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Thu 16 Aug 2018 - 20:28 | |
| I'll have a wee look at that and I'm yet to sign up for GRcade.
Have done that and I've not got a single Nintendo game in my Top 10 mainly as I based it off my Top 25. |
|
| |
gjones Disciple of Scullion
Posts : 1646 Points : 1679 Join date : 2015-01-12 Age : 37 Location : Swindon
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Fri 17 Aug 2018 - 1:28 | |
| - masofdas wrote:
22. SEGA Mega Drive Classics (PS4)
I'm surprised at this inclusion, as the emulation is poor. Sound often slows down or skips and it feels like a quantity over quality compilation. There's also some bad games in there. |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Fri 17 Aug 2018 - 9:12 | |
| I did pick it up for Xbox One and it's not great but it was just my cheating nature that I could get Sonic 1-3, Streets of Rage, Golden Axe, Phantasy Star etc on the list but it's no way something like a Mario All-Stars which is 100% could be a worth an inclusion on anyone's list but I would that my sort of Top 100 is more like a proper list with those Mega Drive games appearing individually. |
|
| |
Rum Disciple of Greener
Posts : 1483 Points : 1499 Join date : 2013-01-20 Age : 32 Location : Edinburgh
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Sun 9 Sep 2018 - 22:33 | |
| I spent about 10 minutes coming up with a top 25. This is to be taken with a pinch of salt, and I have cheated slightly in a couple by squidging games together, but:
1. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door 2. Pokemon Gold & Silver & Heart Gold & Soul Silver 3. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 4. Okami 5. Tales of Symphonia 6. Super Mario Galaxy 7. Super Smash Bros. Melee 8. Mario Kart 8 9. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D 10. Metroid Fusion 11. Bayonetta 1&2 12. Portal 2 13. BioShock 2 (it's the best of the trilogy - fight me) 14. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker 15. Animal Crossing: New Leaf 16. Big Bang Mini 17. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 18. Elite Beat Agents 19. Meteos 20. Golden Sun 21. Super Mario World 22. Chrono Trigger 23. Another Code: Two Memories 24. Persona 5 25. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
This order will probably change tomorrow. But it's always fun to think about what games you've sunk far too much of your life into, or which ones have made a real impact. |
|
| |
Balladeer DIVINE LONELINESS
Posts : 26199 Points : 25026 Join date : 2013-01-16 Age : 34 Location : Admintown
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 10 Sep 2018 - 5:42 | |
| I have an awful lot of respect for this top 25. - Rum Rapture wrote:
- 19. Meteos
Especially this. I thought only I (and Cappa to a significantly lesser extent) cared! |
|
| |
Buskalilly Farore
Posts : 14849 Points : 15027 Join date : 2013-02-25 Age : 33 Location : Nagano
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 10 Sep 2018 - 6:54 | |
| I like Meteos, I'm gonna play some tonight. My bathroom needs scrubbing. |
|
| |
JayMoyles Galactic Nova
Posts : 15852 Points : 15016 Join date : 2013-01-21 Age : 30 Location : The Shibuya River
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 10 Sep 2018 - 16:18 | |
| That's a damn fine list there Rum. Although, I'm raising an eyebrow at that Bayonetta sandwiching going on, combining games is cheating and I'll have none of it. |
|
| |
Balladeer DIVINE LONELINESS
Posts : 26199 Points : 25026 Join date : 2013-01-16 Age : 34 Location : Admintown
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 10 Sep 2018 - 20:40 | |
| - Drunkalilly wrote:
- I like Meteos, I'm gonna play some tonight. My bathroom needs scrubbing.
There is, of course, no wrong way to play a game. You're allowed to play Meteos by scrubbing, Drunka, just like Mas is allowed to play BotW by rattling through the dungeons and moaning about the lack of story. |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 10 Sep 2018 - 21:07 | |
| - JayMoyles wrote:
- That's a damn fine list there Rum. Although, I'm raising an eyebrow at that Bayonetta sandwiching going on, combining games is cheating and I'll have none of it.
I'm more worried about BioShock 2 unless he's including DLC. Also, Balla did the decade results go up on GRcade as I can't find them? |
|
| |
Balladeer DIVINE LONELINESS
Posts : 26199 Points : 25026 Join date : 2013-01-16 Age : 34 Location : Admintown
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 10 Sep 2018 - 21:21 | |
| If I recall correctly, they might still be tallying votes. |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Mon 10 Sep 2018 - 21:25 | |
| Thought it ended 1st of Sep but like I said can't find it (can't find anything on there) |
|
| |
Rum Disciple of Greener
Posts : 1483 Points : 1499 Join date : 2013-01-20 Age : 32 Location : Edinburgh
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Tue 11 Sep 2018 - 11:03 | |
| - Balladeer wrote:
- I have an awful lot of respect for this top 25.
- Rum Rapture wrote:
- 19. Meteos
Especially this. I thought only I (and Cappa to a significantly lesser extent) cared! When I was making this, I was looking at my Backloggery of games and thinking about which games I plunged hours of my life into, and I remember Meteos being one of the big hitters on DS. Great puzzle game. Also reminded me of how much I loved Big Bang Mini - such a great little concept. - JayMoyles wrote:
- That's a damn fine list there Rum. Although, I'm raising an eyebrow at that Bayonetta sandwiching going on, combining games is cheating and I'll have none of it.
That's fair enough! Though I did warn you at the beginning of the post... To be honest I can't really differentiate the two - they're both batshit in the greatest possible way. Maybe I can just make it a top 26? - masofdas wrote:
- I'm more worried about BioShock 2 unless he's including DLC.
I knew there would be someone being sassy about this! As far as I'm concerned, BioShock 2 refined the gameplay of the first one and it wasn't as up its own arse as Infinite was (and while I enjoyed Infinite, I enjoyed it the least out of all three). This article by Eurogamer sums up a lot of my thoughts about it. |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Sun 21 Oct 2018 - 11:38 | |
| Balla and I both voted in the GRcade Decade Vote, this was the Top 10
Joint 9th Mass Effect 2 and Dark Souls 8th Witcher III 7th Uncharted 2 6th Super Mario Galaxy 5th The Last of Us 4th Red Dead Redemption 3rd GTAV 2nd Super Mario Odyessy 1st The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
I think I voted for ME2, Uncharted 2, Th Last of Us and Red Dead out of those. It's a Top 10 looking at now I should have anticipated with a wider spread of people as these are the sort of games you see often around a Top 10.
Why I prefer are votes as it's a smaller group, we get some more unusual and personal games.
|
|
| |
Balladeer DIVINE LONELINESS
Posts : 26199 Points : 25026 Join date : 2013-01-16 Age : 34 Location : Admintown
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Sun 21 Oct 2018 - 18:05 | |
| 2. SMO - 73 points 1. BotW - 150-odd points. Well strawberry float me. |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Tue 24 Mar 2020 - 16:38 | |
| I've been thinking about this for a good week or so after we got the Xbox Series X news than the PS5 news the day after that the PS4 and Xbox One will be coming to an end in the next few years.
I say next few years as we've got a lot still to come this year, some into 2021 and the install-base of both is about 160m that I see them sticking around for a while and something like FIFA 2024 being the last game on PS4.
Still, we've has these consoles for almost 7 years that I've decided to do my Top 10's, I'm putting in this thread as this isn't just PS4 for the PlayStation thread and is more then Multiplatform, and I don't feel it warrants it's own thread either, that why not have My Actual Top 10 here.
I will start with the PS4, now this I can see changing very easily as there are three big games this year we know off already without any surprises
1. Persona 5, I can see Royal replacing this and that version is made with PS4 in mind as well 2. Death Stranding, Just a masterpiece 3. God of War (2018) 4. Horizon Zero Dawn, This also inspired me to do these lists after the chat we had recently on the game 5. Shadow of the Colossus Remake, You might be thinking SotC is in my Top 25 of All-Time and three above aren't. Well, that's because this is a remake and in my Top 25 even though this be the version I would tell people to play, I'm thinking more about the PS2 original in a Top 25 regards. 6. Uncharted 4, I will give a shout out to Lost Legacy 7. Until Dawn 8. Tetris Effect, I want something VR based in this Top 10 and sure Astro Bot is likely better but I've not played enough of that to be in this list 9. Infamous First Light, I prefer the spin-off game over Second Son but that is still good 10. Catherine Full Body, It does add stuff but not a lot over the PS360 version to rank higher as a PS4 game plus it might be coming to Switch
Xbox One, I feel this has tad more variety than the PS4 list and even though not as many to choose from as the PS4 it was easier than you think to nail down a good 10 games.
1. Forza Horizon 4, Easily the best open-world racing game I've ever played 2. RARE Replay, Just for the sheer amount of content 3. Ori and the Blind Forest, yes it's now on Switch but MS still published it and it has achievements etc 4. Sunset Overdrive, maybe the most overlooked game this gen but I feel everyone says that 5. Super Lucky's Tale, on Switch it's "New" Super Lucky's Tale 6. Halo Wars 2, Great RTS 7. Killer Instinct, When this came out the whole game as a service model was new but if you go play it now it has tons of content 8. Quantum Break 9. Gears 5 10. Titanfall, The game at the start of the Xbox One to get an Xbox One for and the multiplayer was great
PS4 and Xbox One Games, this was the hardest as I found my Top 3 easily as I looked at my Top 25 of All-time but beyond that, I didn't have a clue what to put in a Top 10 that I went back and looked at my old award videos and I've got some great games on them but very little stands out as Top Tier games to me when compared to what I've put on a PS4 and Xbox One list (Nintendo Wii U and Switch games etc also in my award videos).
1. Meal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain 2. Life is Strange 3. Overwatch
You can put these 19 games (more because of Telltale) in any order you want really Night in the Woods Child of Light Transistor Rise of the Tomb Raider What Remains of Edith Finch Donut County GRIS The Gardens Between A Plague Tale Innocence Control FAR Lone Sails The Outer Worlds Sayonara Wild Hearts Gone Home Oxenfree Firewatch Final Fantasy XV Hellblade Telltale Games
Last edited by masofdas on Tue 24 Mar 2020 - 16:59; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
OrangeRakoon Disciple of Greener
Posts : 1556 Points : 1560 Join date : 2015-05-06 Age : 31 Location : Reading, UK
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Tue 24 Mar 2020 - 16:45 | |
| What about Titanfall 2 mas? |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Tue 24 Mar 2020 - 16:54 | |
| I didn't like it.
I don't know why but most of the multiformat games just something about them doesn't click as much as fist party games from any of the big 3 or indies.
The only one thing that comes to mind I could see my putting in a Top whatever list, if it were to click with me, would be the Souls game as I do appreciate what they are and do but can't think of a lot else.
You could likely name a bunch of things but I find something wrong with it lol |
|
| |
OrangeRakoon Disciple of Greener
Posts : 1556 Points : 1560 Join date : 2015-05-06 Age : 31 Location : Reading, UK
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Wed 25 Mar 2020 - 11:08 | |
| Just surprising given you really like the first game, and given how acclaimed 2's campaign is (which I agree with) |
|
| |
masofdas The Next Aonuma
Posts : 23776 Points : 24166 Join date : 2013-01-18 Age : 34 Location : VITA Island
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Wed 25 Mar 2020 - 11:11 | |
| Well I want to have 10 different Xbox One games and it was the game that I wanted to get a Xbox One for. I did play two but I didn't get the fuss of the campaign and didn't play much multiplayer this time as not lot playing.
But I've said before FPS aren't really a genre I play often or like that much now. |
|
| |
gjones Disciple of Scullion
Posts : 1646 Points : 1679 Join date : 2015-01-12 Age : 37 Location : Swindon
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? Thu 11 Jun 2020 - 0:50 | |
| Right, let's update my Top 25:
1. Outrun 2 (Arcade) 2. Resident Evil 4 (Wii) 3. Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii) 4. Streets of Rage 2 (Mega Drive) 5. Crazy Taxi (Dreamcast) 6. Donkey Kong '94 (GameBoy) 7. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 8. Last Window: The Secret of Cape West (DS) 9. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii) 10. Pikmin 2 (GameCube) 11. Super Monkey Ball (GameCube) 12. Bayonetta (X360) 13. Advance Wars (GameBoy Advance) 14. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Switch) 15. Ninja Gaiden (Xbox) 16. Metal Slug 3 (Arcade) 17. Life is Strange (various) 18. Soul Calibur (Dreamcast) 19. Rayman Origins (Wii) 20. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) 21. Virtua Tennis 3 (X360) 22. Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2 (Dreamcast) 23. Burnout 3: Takedown (Xbox) 24. Super Mario 64 (N64) 25. Shenmue (Dreamcast)
On the periphery: Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Xbox) Wii Sports Resort (Wii) Mario Golf Toadstool Tour (GameCube) F-Zero X (N64) Xenoblade Chronicles: Definitive Edition (Switch)
I would say the majority of these games FEEL great to play. The gameplay is tight as hell and the feedback from the world is endlessly satisfying, whether it's hurling Mario around in the Galaxy games, drifting through traffic in Outrun or Burnout, or unleashing punchy attacks in Resi 4 or Bayonetta. I reckon there's some common themes there. The few games that aren't satisfying to play (Life is Strange, Shenmue, Last Window) benefit from unique atmosphere and intimate game worlds - these three left an impact on me emotionally despite being slim on actual gameplay.
|
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? | |
| |
|
| |
| Your actual top 10/20/25/50/100/200 games - have you ever? | |
|